CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Ellen Kim
LG Chem America Inc.
3475 Piedmont Road NE, Suite 1200
Atlanta, Georgia 30305

RE: The tariff classification of nine copolymers of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) CAS-9003-56-9 and two copolymer blends of ABS CAS-9003-56-9 and methylstyrene-acrylonitrile-styrene CAS-9010-96-2 from Korea

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated August 24, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A121H-NP-G; A220-8C657-W; A220-NP-W; A650-8F075-K; A610A-NP-K; A121R-92885-L; A121-NP-K; A312A-9010-W; and A312A-NP-W are described as molding resins consisting of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) copolymer CAS-9003-56-9 that will be imported in pellet form for use in the manufacture of plastic products. A312A-9010-W and A312A-NP-W will also contain flame-retardant additives.

The applicable subheading for A121H-NP-G; A220-8C657-W; A220-NP-W; A650-8F075-K; A610A-NP-K; A121R-92885-L; A121-NP-K; A312A-9010-W; and A312A-NP-W copolymers consisting of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) with or without additives and in powder form will be 3903.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polymers of styrene, in primary forms: Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) copolymers. The general rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

A401-9001F-K and A401-NP-W are described as molding resins each consisting of a copolymer blend of methylstyrene-acrylonitrile-styrene copolymer CAS-9010-96-2 and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) copolymer CAS-9003-56-9 that will be imported in pellet form for use in the manufacture of plastic products.

The applicable subheading for A401-9001F-K and A401-NP-W copolymer blends consisting of methylstyrene-acrylonitrile-styrene copolymer and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) copolymer in pellet form will be 3903.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for: Polymers of styrene, in primary forms: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your products may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404 or by e-mail to: [email protected].

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division